Skip to content

Roofing Gordonton: long run and metal tile roofers

Roofing Repairs Hamilton replaces, repairs and maintains long run and metal tile roofs on homes, sheds and lifestyle blocks in Gordonton. We reroof tired corrugated iron in long run COLORSTEEL, convert old concrete and decramastic tiles to pressed metal tiles, fix leaks around flues and skylights, and replace spouting. Our roofers are Licensed Building Practitioners with more than 20 years on Waikato roofs, and customers rate us 4.7 stars on Google.

Gordonton gets frosty nights, and frost is hard on a roof with tired underlay because condensation drips from the cold iron inside. Many properties here also carry a shed or stables beside the house. If you have a calf shed or stables, tell us when you book, since animal sheds need a different sheet choice. We look at every roof you want checked at a free inspection, then quote each one in writing. Call 07 808 2287.

LBP

Licensed roofers

20+ Years

On Waikato roofs

4.7 ★

Google rating

Free

Roof inspections

Get a free roofing quote

Tell us about your roof and we will call you back.

Roofing enquiry form

Your details go to Roofing Repairs Hamilton so they can reply to this enquiry. They are not used for anything else.

Long run, metal tile and roof repair services in Gordonton

Long run iron and pressed metal tiles are the two roof systems we work on, for Gordonton houses and the sheds beside them.

long run sheets going on hamilton

01

Long run reroofing

Our Gordonton reroofs replace old corrugated iron with long run COLORSTEEL rolled to the length of each roof run.

Every reroof includes new underlay, which matters here because frosty nights drive condensation under the iron. Each section is closed in the same day, and most homes take one to two weeks.

dark long run roof hamilton

02

Leaking flue and skylight repairs

Leaking flue flashings, skylights and lifted fixings on Gordonton homes get fixed by us, often without a new roof.

A leaking flue flashing is usually a reseal or a new flashing in folded COLORSTEEL. We check the sheets around it for rust at the same visit. Tell us if you run a log fire.

metal roofing hamilton

03

Metal tile conversions

Concrete, clay and decramastic tile roofs around Gordonton are replaced by our crew with pressed metal tiles or long run iron.

The lighter roof needs secure fixing against wind uplift, so we check the battens and framing at the inspection. A photo of your current tiles helps us plan the job.

long run reroof hamilton finished

04

Shed, stable and calf shed roofs

We reroof garages, implement sheds, stables and calf sheds around Gordonton, Puketaha and Taupiri in long run iron.

Tell us if a shed houses animals, because COLORSTEEL guidance treats intensive animal sheds as an aggressive environment for coated steel. We match the sheet to the use and check the purlins.

roofing whatawhata

05

Spouting replacement

Spouting on Gordonton homes and sheds is replaced by us in COLORSTEEL to match the roof.

Leaf-filled spouting overflows behind the fascia and stains ceilings near outside walls. We reset the fall and renew the outlets on every run we replace, so water reaches the downpipes. Booking spouting with a reroof uses the same scaffold.

Not sure which job your roof needs?

We inspect the roof for free, find where the water gets in and give you a written quote before any work starts.

Book a free roof inspection in Gordonton

We get on the roof, find the cause and send you a written quote. Call 07 808 2287 or request a quote online.

How a Gordonton reroof or repair runs

01

Free Gordonton roof inspection

House, sheds and spouting are checked in one visit.

02

Written quote for each building

One line per roof, so you choose what goes ahead.

03

Long run and tiles ordered

Long run is rolled to length and tiles are ordered by profile and colour.

04

Roofing days and clean-up

Sections are closed in daily, and old iron and swarf are cleared away.

Roofing prices in Gordonton

Guide prices for Gordonton homes. Sheds and outbuildings are quoted per building after the inspection.

Small roof repairs

$300 to $1,200

excl. GST, most flashing, fixing and sheet repairs

Roofing jobGuide price (excl. GST)
Small repair, such as a flashing, new fixings or a few sheets$300 to $1,200
Long run reroof, strip and replace$90 to $160 per m²
Metal tile reroof$110 to $180 per m²
Long run reroof on a 150 to 200 m² house$15,000 to $30,000
Scaffolding and edge protection$2,000 to $5,000 per job

All prices exclude GST and are a guide, not a quote. Small roofs sit at the top of each range, because scaffolding and setup cost about the same on a small job as on a big one. We price your roof after the free inspection.

What moves the price of a metal roof in Gordonton

01

Roof area and shape

Hips, valleys and dormers add cutting and flashings.

02

What comes off

Heavy concrete tiles take longer to strip than iron.

03

Timber found

Rotten battens or purlins are replaced before new sheet goes on.

04

Penetrations

Each flue, skylight or solar mount needs a flashing.

05

Outbuildings

A shed added to the house booking shares the setup.

06

Spouting

Replacing it with the roof saves a second scaffold hire.

Gordonton homes and frosty nights

Gordonton was first called Hukanui, a name local history translates as heavy frost. Clear, frosty nights chill a metal roof fast, and warm, moist air from inside condenses on the cold underside of the iron. Roof underlay catches that water and runs it out to the spouting. On older roofs it is often torn or missing.

At the 2023 Census, 15.9% of occupied homes in the Kainui-Gordonton area were reported as damp, and the population rose 4.8% to 1,818 between 2018 and 2023.

Sheltered parts of a roof, under eaves and verandahs, never get rinsed by rain and gather dust and grime. The industry Code of Practice maintenance section points owners to professional roof washing guidance for those areas. Gordonton sits just north-east of the city, so our Hamilton roofing contractors cover it alongside Puketaha and Eureka.

metal roofing hamilton

Reroofing and roof repair FAQs for Gordonton

How much does a new roof cost in Gordonton?

A long run reroof costs $90 to $160 per m² excluding GST, so a 150 to 200 m² house usually lands between $15,000 and $30,000. Metal tile reroofs run $110 to $180 per m². You get a written quote after a free inspection.

Can you fix a leaking flue flashing without a new roof?

Can you replace concrete or decramastic tiles with metal?

How long does a reroof take?

Do you roof sheds and farm buildings?

Which areas near Gordonton do you cover?

Roofing Repairs Hamilton reviews on Google

★★★★★

“Ewird is punctual. He keeps me informed for changes of schedule. Ewird fixed our leaking roof. He cited the reason and areas where the leak was coming from.”

Arian Cabagay
Roof leak repair, Google review, 2025

Book a free roof inspection in Gordonton

We get on the roof, find the cause and send you a written quote. Call 07 808 2287 or request a quote online.

Roofing Repairs Hamilton  |  07 808 2287  |  Long run and metal tile roofing in Gordonton and the Waikato

Call Now Button